2014 Premier’s Cup Nominations Released

August 26th, 2014

A talented list of 27 runners have been nominated for an appearance in this weekend’s Listed Premier’s Cup (1800m) at Rosehill Gardens Racecourse, highlighted by several exciting prospects for major Group 1 events through the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival.

Opinion has been included in nominations for the 2014 Premier's Cup

Opinion has been included in nominations for the 2014 Premier's Cup. Photo: Steve Hart

Charging home to secure a maiden Group 1 victory in his native New Zealand during the 2014 autumn, trainer Chris Waller has nominated Who Shot Thebarman for an appearance in the Listed Premier’s Cup.

Claiming an impressive total of six wins and two minor places from just 11 competitive race starts so far, Who Shot Thebarman returned to racing in exceptional form over his most recent preparation, quickly building to the task in finishing second in the Group 3 Manawatu Cup (2300m) and winning the Group 2 Avondale Gold Cup (2400m) before charging home to win the featured Group 1 Auckland Cup (3200m) on March 5th.

While unable to completely handle the less-than-ideal and rain-soaked Randwick track when ninth in the Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) on April 19th, Waller is confident the Yamanin Vital gelding will find similarly impressive form this campaign, and is confident the Premier’s Cup’s 1800m running distance will hold the key to a return to the winner’s circle.

Waller is set to dominate the final field for the 2014 Premier’s Cup, having nominated a total of nine runners, also including the likes of Hoylonny and Opinion.

Securing several impressive results over his current preparation, Hoylonny finished a close second in the Listed Winter Cup (2400m) on June 28th, at while disappointing when ninth in the featured Grafton Cup (2350m) on July 10th, returned to the winner’s circle when beating a talented field to the line in a minor over 1800m at Rosehill two weeks ago.

A standout in black type company through the 2014 Autumn Carnival, Opinion arguably offers Waller one of his best chances of success in the 2014 Premier’s Cup.

Appearing out of sorts when sixth in a minor first-up on February 15th, the Oasis Dream gelding charged home to win the Listed Parramatta Cup (2000m) just two weeks later before finishing a close second in the Listed Randwick City Stakes (2000m) on March 15th.

Continuing his strong run of form when second to Melbourne Cup favourite The Offer in the Group 3 NE Manion Cup (2400m) on March 29th, the classy Irish Import was unable to handle the late pace of the Group 3 Chairman’s Handicap (2600m), but arguably secured his most impressive result when second in the Sydney Cup.

Charging home to win the Canterbury Hurlstone RSL Handicap (1400m) ahead of a talented field first-up on August 16th, Team Hawkes have nominated Entirely Platinum for the 2014 Premier’s Cup.

Securing a particularly commendable six wins and four places from just 13 competitive starts so far, Entirely Platinum was a standout performer over the 2014 Autumn Carnival, winning each of his first three starts including the Group 3 Sky High Stakes (1900m) before finishing a credible fourth in the Group 3 Neville Sellwood Stakes (2000m) on April 5th.

Included in nominations for several major Group events through the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival, including both The Metropolitan and Caulfield Cup, the Hawkes are confident the Pentire gelding’s proven early form will translate to another race win this weekend.

A final field of 13 and barrier draw for the 2014 Premier’s Cup is due to be released on Wednesday morning.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on all races at Rosehill this weekend, including the Premier’s Cup!

Open an account and sign up for a Ladbrokes Card today to take advantage of your winnings just seconds after your pick has passed the post!

2014 Premier’s Cup Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings 85
2 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse 101
3 CANNY BALLAD Joseph Pride 94
4 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) Bjorn Baker 94
5 CIRCLE OF FAME Ruth Cooper 64
6 DEANE MARTIN (NZ) Bruce Wallace 90
7 DISCLAIMER (GB) Peter & Paul Snowden 86
8 EIGELSTEIN (GB) Chris Waller 94
9 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
10 FULGUR (GB) Chris Waller 89
11 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse 90
12 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller 98
13 HONORIUS David Payne 103
14 HOYLONNY Chris Waller 100
15 LUCKY CHAPPY (IRE) Chris Waller 97
16 MULTILATERAL (USA) Chris Waller 89
17 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 88
18 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller 102
19 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) Kris Lees 86
20 SABOR A TRIUNFO (CHI) Peter & Paul Snowden 93
21 SINGLE Craig Carmody 92
22 SURPASS (NZ) Michael Moroney 87
23 TRADE COMMISSIONER (IRE) Chris Waller 95
24 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson 94
25 TUPAC AMARU John O’Shea 98
26 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller 103
27 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody 98