2010 Premier’s Cup Nominations

May 24th, 2010

Doomben Racecourse is gearing up to host their third and final race meeting of the coveted Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival, the Carlton Mid Doomben 10,000 Day this Saturday, before proceedings move to Eagle Farm racecourse.

One of the three great Group races of the day is the $125,000 Group 3 The Channel Seven Premier’s Cup (2200m), the quality handicap event this year attracting an impressive 36 nominations.

There are many classy hopefuls amongst the 2010 Premier’s Cup nominations all vying for a spot in the final field, which allows only 16 runners plus 5 emergencies.

The top five finishers in the Group 3 Chairman’s Handicap (2020m) on May 15 are all looking to back up in the Premier’s Cup this weekend, including winner Crossthestart. The others are runner-up Larry’s Never Late, third placegetter The Grogoch and fourth and fifth finishers Lyncean Academy and Encosta Tszyu.

Other nominees include last start third and fourth placegetters in the Group 3 Lord Mayor’s Cup (1615m) Hadaaf and local veteran Fulmonti consistent Street Cry gelding Teary Eyed, last start winner of the $100,000 Listed MJ McKell Cup (2400m) Scouting Wide, seven-year-old Vision And Power coming off a seventh place to Metal Bender in the Doomben Cup, and Hissing Sid.

Five-year-old Hissing Sid is hoping to make his Queensland debut in the Premier’s Cup after winning the $130,000 Listed Warrnambool Cup on May 6 for the second year in a row. Hissing Sid is a genuine stayer with the long-term goal or running in the 150th Melbourne Cup this year.

The biggest race on Saturday’s card is the $650,000 Group 1 Doomben 10,000 (1350m) for which four-year-old mare Ortensia is the current favourite at $4.20 through Ladbrokes.com.au. The other elite race at the meeting will be the $150, 000 Group 3 Grand Prix Stakes (2200m) for three-year-olds.

The final field of acceptances for the 2010 Premier’s Cup will be announced later in the week and published here, in the meantime head to Ladbrokes.com.au to view the latest odds for the Doomben Races.

2010 Premier’s Cup Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
ALBERTINELLI (IRE)
Clarry Conners
2
ATTALLUS
Danny J Bougoure
3
BAUGHURST
Bill & Symon Wilde
4
BEATBOY (NZ)
Michael Moroney
5
CALATRAVA (NZ)
Michael Moroney
6
CASTLE HEIGHTS (NZ)
Donna Logan
7
COURT RULER (NZ)
John Wheeler
8
CROSSTHESTART (NZ)
Bevan & Richard Laming
9
DANDAAD (NZ)
Bart Cummings
10
DANZIBAA
Paul Perry
11
ENCOSTA TSZYU
Brian Smith
12
FROZONE (NZ)
Alan Bailey
13
FULMONTI (NZ)
Chris Jordan
14
GALLIONS REACH (NZ)
Richard Yuill
15
HADAAF
Joseph Pride
16
HISSING SID
Bill & Symon Wilde
17
INDIKATOR (NZ)
Keith Opie
18
KEFFIYA
Gerald Ryan
19
KUTCHINSKY
Tony Noonan
20
LARRY’S NEVER LATE (NZ)
Rodney Douglas
21
LYNCEAN ACADEMY
Steven O’dea
22
PLEASURE TIME
Jeffrey Caught
23
PRIX DU SANG
Michael Moroney
24
SAND HAWK (NZ)
Jenny Vance
25
SCOUTING WIDE (NZ)
Tim Martin
26
SHI KIN FLY (NZ)
John Sargent
27
SIR SLICK (NZ)
Graeme Nicholson
28
SOLID BILLING
Craig Ritchie
29
SPECHENKA
Ben Ahrens
30
TABULATE
Robert Heathcote
31
TEARY EYED
John Morrisey
32
THE GROGOCH
John Wheeler
33
TINSELTOWN (NZ)
Michael Moroney
34
VICKEZZCHARDONNAY (NZ)
Murray & Bjorn Baker
35
VISION AND POWER (NZ)
Joseph Pride
36
ZOOMIN (NZ)
Michael Kent